Programme and Scientific Sessions

There are no translations available.


Scientific sessions
  • The Solar Photosphere - Theory and Observations
  • The Chromosphere - Link between the Photosphere and Corona
  • Eruptive Processes, CME's and Energetic Particles
  • Solar-terrestrial Connection and the Heliosphere
  • Observing Techniques, Data Analysis and Archives 


Preliminary programme

Sunday, September 2, 2012

18:00 – 19:00 Registration

Monday, September 3, 2012
   8:00 –   8:30 Registration
   8:30 –   9:00 Opening
The solar photosphere – theory and observations I  chairperson: E.W. Cliver
  9:00 –   9:30 V. Bumba:   Regularities in the distribution of solar magnetic fields (Review)
  9:30 –   9:50 D. Utz, J. Jurcak, L.Bellot-Rubiol, S. Thonhofer, A. Hanslmeier, A. Veronig, R. Muller, B. Lemmerer: Physical parameters of MBPs deduced by  Sunrise/IMaX and Hinode/SOT inversions
  9:50 – 10:10 H. Balthasar et al.: Properties of a decaying sunspot
10:10 – 10:30 M. Sobotka, M. Svanda, J. Jurcak, D. Del Moro: Atmosphere above a light bridge
10:30 – 11:00 V. N. Ishkov: Complexes of active regions as basic source SPE with large and extreme particle fluxes (Review)
11:00 – 11:30 coffee break
The solar photosphere – theory and observations  II    chairperson: M. Sobotka
11:30 – 11:50 M.Korsos, T. Baranyi, A. Ludmany: Study of sunspot group morphological variations leading to flare events
11:50  12:10 B. Lemmerer, D. Utz, A. Hanslmeier, H. Grimm-Stehle, A. Veronig, S. Thonhofer, H. Muthsam: 2D and 3D image segmentation algorithms applied to high resolution solar observations and simulations


16:00 – 17:00 COMESEP* activities
The solar photosphere – theory and observations III   chairperson: A. Ludmany
17:00 – 17:30 E.W. Cliver and L. Svalgaard: Reconciling International and Group sunspot numbers (Invited)
17:30 – 17:50 K. Georgieva, Y. Nagovitsyn, B. Kirov: Long-term variations in sunspot magnetic fields
17:50 – 18:10 M. Svanda: An average supergranule: much larger vertical flows than expected
18:10 – 18:30 N. Gyenge, T. Baranyi, A. Ludmany: Variations of non-axisymmetric activity
19:00 – 20:00 e-HEROES** activities

 20:00   Welcome reception

Tuesday, September 4, 2012
The chromosphere – link between the photosphere and corona  I   Chairperson: B. Vršnak
  9:00 –   9:20 A. Berlicki, P. Heinzel, E.H. Avrett, M. Herlender: Modelling of Ellerman bombs based on spectrophotometric observations
  9:20 –   9:40 P. Kotrč, M. Barta, J.A. Kupryakov: On a signature of a flux-rope formation by spinning motions in its footpoints
  9:40 – 10:00 O.N. Savina  and P.A. Bespalov: Large-scale perturbations near the solar atmosphere transition region
10:00 – 10:20 J. Dudik, G. Aulanier, B. Schmieder, M. Zapior, P. Heinzel: Magnetic structure and topolagy of quiescent prominence bubbles
10:20 – 10:40 J. Koza, P. Suetterlin, P. Gasmasry, J. Rybak, A. Kučera: Search for Alfven waves and shocks in the chromospheric network
10:40 – 11:00 M. Zapior, P. Rudawy: Estimation of magnetic field in solar prominences based on spatial motions of knots
11:00 – 11:30 coffee break
The chromosphere – link between the photosphere and corona II       chairperson: A. Kučera
11:30 – 11:50 P. Schwarz, P. Heinzel, P. Kotrč, Yu. A. Kupryakov: The total mass of several prominences estimated from their multi-spectral observations
11:50  12:10 M. Zapior, P. Kotrč: Simultaneous observations of solar prominence oscillations using two telescopes
12:10 – 12:30 U. Bak-Steslicka, S. Gibson, Y. Fan, C. Bethge, L. Rachmeler, B. Forland: Twisted bunny heads everywhere! New observable revealed by coronal magnetometry
12:30 – 12:50 E. Wiehr, G. Stellmacher, R. Ramelli, M. Bianda: The hot skin of solar prominences
12:50  13:10 W. Curdt, H. Tian: Explosive Events - Swirling Chromospheric Jets

16:00 – 17:00 e-HEROES activities
Observing techniques, data analysis and archives I            chairperson: P. Kotrč
17:00 – 17:20 R. Brajša, A. Benz, M.Shimojo, M. Karlicky, L. Testi, R. Mauersberger, A. Hales, M. Temmer: Solar test observations with the AtacamaLarge mm/sub-mm Array (ALMA)
17:20 – 17:40 I. E.Dammasch, M. Dominique, M. Kretzschmar: Two years of solar observations with PROBA2/Lyra: An overview
17:40 – 18:00 P. Heinzel, S. Gunar, A. Berlicky, N. Labrosse, S. Jejčič : Use of a new generation of space-born coronographs for study of eruptve prominences and CMEs
18:00 – 18:20 A.N. Zhukov, F. Auchere, S. Parenti, and the SIGMA consortium: SIGMA: a new space mission to measure the magnetic field in the solar corona
18:20 – 18:40 L. Gyory: A robust model for determining the solar limb

Wednesday, September 5, 2012
Eruptive processes, CMEs and energetic particles  I    chairperson: M. Karlicky
  9:00 –   9:30 E.Ya, Zlotnik, V;V, Zaitsev, A.T. Altynsev: Polarization of zebra pattern in solar radio emission  (Invited)
  9:30 – 10:00 M. Karlicky, M. Barta, K. Jirička: Fragmented reconnection and narrowband decimetric spikes  (Invited)
10:00 – 10:20 T.S. Sizykh, L.K. Kashapova: Using parametric diagrams constructed from microwave data for study of energy release and transport processes in solar flares
10:20 – 10:40 D.A. Zhdanov, L.K. Kashapova, V.G. Zandanov: Quasi-periodic radio pulsations in the solar flare on 2012 March 08
10:40 – 11:00 R. Miteva, K.-L, Klein, S. Samwel, G. Trottet: Solar energetic particles and parent solar activity during solar cycle 23: statistical relationship and radio signatures
11:00 – 11:30 coffee break
Eruptive processes, CMEs and energetic particles  II    chairperson: E.Ya. Zlotnik
11:30 – 11:50 V.M. Bogod, T.I. Kaltman, L. Yasnov: The properties of the microwave source located above the neutral line of the radial magnetic field
11:50  12:10 T. Mrozek, S. Kolomanski, A. Netzel: HXR sources during the failed eruptions of filaments: observed and predicted
12:10 – 12:30 Yang Su et. al.: Magnetic “reconnection” in the solar corona
12:30 – 12:50 S. Kolomanski, T. Mrozek: Loop-top sources of flares-squeezing information from RHESSI and SDO/AIA data

Eruptive processes, CMEs and energetic particles   III      chairperson: A. Veronig
16:00 – 16:20 B. Sylwester, J. Sylwester, M. Siarkowski, T. Mrozek, K.J.H. Phillips: Physical characteristics of selected X-ray events observed by SphinX spectrophotometer
16:20 – 16:40 J. Sylwester,B. Sylwester, A. Kepa: Review of RESIK X-ray spectra database
16:40 – 17:00 A. Warmuth, G. Mann; The energy budget of solar flares derived from X-ray spectroscopy and imaging – implications for total radiated energy
17:00 – 17:20 D.V. Prosovetsky, A.A. Kochanov: Closed magnetic flux at coronal holes bounderies
17:20 – 17:40 E. Dzifcakova, M. Karlicky, J. Dudik: Electron distributions and the soft-x ray line intensities

18:00    Visit to the Observatory

Thursday, September 6, 2012
Eruptive processes, CMEs and energetic particles   IV    Chairperson: J. Sylwester
  9:00 –   9:30 M. Varady, M. Karlicky, Z. Moravec, J. Kashapova: The thick target model and its modifications  (Invited)
  9:30 –   9:50 L.K. Kashapova, G.V. Rudenko, S.K. Tokhchukova, V.M. Bogod, A.A. Muratov: On the possible mechanisms of energy release in C-class flares
  9:50 – 10:10 A. Veronig, P. Gomory, I. Kienreich, N. Muhr, B. Vršnak, M Temmer, H.P. Warren: Plasma diagnostics of an EIT wave
10:10 – 10:30 M. Lyutikov: Magnetic structure of Coronal Mass Ejections
10:30 – 10:50 T. Rollet, M. Temmer, C. Moestl, A. Veronig, N. Lugaz. U. Moestl: Assesing a new method for deriving CME kinematics and directions
10:50 – 11:10
M. Temmer, T. Rollet, C. Moestl, B. Vršnak, A. Veronig: Propagation of CMEs in IP space
11:10 – 11:40 coffee break
Eruptive processes, CMEs and energetic particles   V    chairperson:  A. Warmuth
11:40 – 12:00 J. Magdalenić, C. Marque, M. Mierla, L. Rodgriuez, A. Zhukov: Tracking the CME-driven shock wave
12:00  12:20 H. Safari: An automatic detection method for extreme ultraviolet mini CMEs
12:20 – 12:40 B. Bein, M. Temmer, A. Vourlidas, A. Veronig: CME kinematics and “true” mass evolutions
12:40 – 13:00 Fainstain V.G., Egorov Ya.I.: Study of CME properties with using AIA/SDO and SWAP/PROBA2 data
13:00  13:20 V. Vybornov, M. Livshits, L. Kashapova: The observational effects from large flares on the opposite side of the Sun

16:00 – 17:00 e-HEROES activities
Eruptive processes, CMEs and energetic particles   VI      chairperson: P. Heinzel
17:00 – 17:20 M. Tomczak: Two solar flares that became X-ray plasma ejections
17:20 – 17:40 E. Chmielewska, M. Tomczak, M. Mrozek: Simultaneous Yohkoh/SXT and TRACE observatons of solar plasma ejections
17:40 – 18:00 Z. Moravec, J. Kasapova, M. Varady. M. Karlicky: Formation of hydrogen Balmer lines in a twisted flare top loop
18:00 – 18:20 U. Moestl, M. Temmer, A. Veronig: Observations and preliminary MHD simulations of the Kelvin – Helmholtz instability at CME boundaries in the solar corona
18:20 – 18:40 S. Giordano, J. Raymond, A. Ciaravella, R. Suleiman, Y.-K. Ko: UVCS/SoHO catalog of  CMEs from 1996 to 2005
18:40 – 19:00 S. Lulic, B. Vrsnak, T. Zic, I.W. Kienreich, N. Muhr, M. Temmer, A.M. Veronig: Formation and evolution of large-amplitude waves in the solar corona
19:00 – 20:00 COMESEP activities

Friday, September 7, 2012
Solar – terrestrial connections and the heliosphere I  chairperson: A. Hanslmeier
  9:00 –   9:20 N.S. Nikolaeva, Yu. I. Yermolaev, I.G. Lodkina: The development of magnetic storms in dependence on the type of the solar wind driver
  9:20 –   9:40 Y. I. Yermolaev, N.S. Nikolaeva, I.G. Lodkina, M.Y. Yermolaev: Solar and interplanetary drivers of magnetic storms: their geo -effectiveness and efficiency
  9:40 – 10:00 M. Dumbović et al.: Forecasting of geomagnetic activity caused by Coronal Mass Ejections
10:00 – 10:20 I.N. Mygakova, O.V. Kozyreva : Outer Earth’s radiation belt electrons and ULF-activity dynamics during CIR and CME- storms in November – December 2006
10:20 – 10:40 B. Heber, N. Dresing, W. Droege, R. Gomez-Herrero, K. Herbst, Y. Kartavykh, A. Klassen, J. Labrenz:The first ground level event of solar cycle 24 and its longitudinal distribution in the inner heliosphere
10:40 – 11:00 A. Ozguc: Effects of hysteresis between maximum CME speed index and geomagnetic activity indicators during cycle 23
11:00 – 11:30 coffee break
Solar- terrestrial connections and the heliosphere    II       chairperson: A. Ozguc
11:30 – 11:50 C. Gressl, A, Veronig, M. Temmer, D. Odstrcil: Comparison of MHD simulations of the solar wind with in-situ measurements
11:50  12:10 X.C. Abrevaya, A. Hanslmeier, M. Leitzinger, P. Odert, A. Buccino, P. Mauas: UV radiation of the young Sun and its implications for life in the solar system
12:10 – 12:30 J. Calogovic: Testing a link between cosmic rays, solar irradiance and cloudiness over short timescales

16:00 – 17:00 COMESEP activities
17:00 – 18:00 e-HEROES activities

21:00  wine and cheese in a Dalmatian konoba

*COronal Mass Ejections and Study of Energetic Particles is an EC FP7 project
** Environment for Human Exploration and RObotic Experimentation in Space is an EC FP7 project


List of Posters

  • Abbas Abedini: Slow Mode Oscillations of Solar Coronal loops
  • Pavel Ambroz: Horizontal velocities in solar filament channel
  • Peter Gomory: Chromospheric evidences of a small-scale loop emergence
  • Bernd Heber: Simultanous Analysis of Recurrent Jovian Electron Increases and Galactic Cosmic Ray Decreases
  • Boian Kirov: 200-year cycle in solar asymmetry
  • Pavel Kotrc: On the flat-shape emission in the post-eruptive phase of the solar flare on 7th June 2012
  • Ales Kucera: Coronal Muli-channel Polarimeter  (CoMP-S)  at Lomnicki Stit Observatory  in Slovakia
  • Salvatore Mancuso: Constraining the radius of the source surface in PFSS models through Faraday rotation observations
  • Zdenek Moravec: Formation of hydrogen Balmer lines in a twisted flare loop
  • Judit Murakozy: Study of the decay of sunspots and sunspot groups
  • Oana Stere: Correlation between ICME parameters and the geomagnetic storms
  • Elvira Suyunova: On High Precision Imaging Linear Polarimetry in Prominences
  • Stefan Thonhofer: Creating 3-dimensional Models of the Photosphere using the SIR Code for the investigation of small-scale magnetic fields - First results and Outlook
  • Lidia vanDriel-Gesztelyi: Observations and modeling of magnetic reconnection driven by CME expansion
  • Lidia vanDriel-Gesztelyi: Plasma outflows from active regions: are they sources of the slow solar wind?
  • Alina Vishneva: Research of time-dependent 3-D parameters of halo coronal mass ejections with various velocities














































© 2017 Hvar Observatory.